| Project/Area Number |
26580092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANAGA RIE 東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (50302899)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮城 徹 東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (30334452)
花薗 悟 東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (40334453)
中井 陽子 東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (60398930)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | グローバル人材 / キャリア形成 / 国費学部留学生 / 多文化性 / アカデミック・ジャパニーズ / 異文化理解 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted about 40 interview surveys for former MEXT scholarship international students. Many of them are active as advanced human resources in Japan. We tagged and analyzed the transcribed data and announced it as papers. The contents of the papers are "the qualities required for global talent", "multiculturalism which is the key to work", "the use of the skills acquired at the undergraduate and graduate schools" and "difficulties they face and ways of overcome" etc. In the final year, we organized a symposium on "Forming a Career of MEXT Scholarship International Students " and gave broad notice about the significance of MEXT scholarship international students as global human resources.