| Project/Area Number |
26580094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hajikano Are 名古屋大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (80406363)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 夏穂 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (70536656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | からかい / からかいへの反応 / 会話分析 / 会話教材 / 「からかい」 / 「からかい」のターゲット / 「からかい」の連鎖上の位置 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the sequence structure of “teasing” and the sequential environment where “teasing” occurs in everyday conversation, aiming at applying the findings to the development of Japanese conversation learning materials. In this research, we focused, in particular, on the "teasing" targeting the previous speaker’s deviations in the development of stories. It is revealed from the study that teaser points out the deviation of the preceding utterance with laughter that shows the teaser’s unseriousness. It also turns out that "teasing" is interactionally achieved by all the participants. In addition, it is found that the "teasing" in this study occurs in the sequential position where some explanation/excuse for the absence of the recipient’s reaction becomes relevant.