The study of the importance for kanji reading proficiency in the Japanese lexical knowledge -Toward an application to the online test-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Saito Nobuhiro  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20600125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGA Chiharu  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (50403928)
YAMATO Yuko  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (80707448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords語彙能力 / 漢字能力 / 問題項目 / 筆記力 / 漢字力 / 語彙力 / テスト形式 / 用法 / コロケーション / 選択肢 / 漢字圏学習者 / 非漢字圏学習者 / 漢字読み / 漢字筆記テスト / オンラインテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored how writing proficiencies were related to reading proficiencies among Kanji learners. 4 types of tests were conducted among 81 Japanese language learners: (1) Kanji writing test (90 items); (2) multiple-choice Kanji reading test (60 items); (3) the gap-filling test (30 items); and (4) a true-false test (40 items). The results of ANOVA showed that the Kanji reading score was influenced by the level of grammatical proficiency in both Kanji background learners and non-Kanji background learners. Although Kanji background learners showed high score in the low level group, non-Kanji background learners reached the Kanji background learner's score in the middle and high level groups. To have much vocabularies is not necessarily related to the Kanji writing ability. On the other hand, Kanji reading ability is related to Kanji writing ability.