Development of a supporting system on smart phones with which anybody can learn Japanese pronunciation easily anytime and anywhere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Baba Ryoji  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (30218672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 理恵子  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 講師 (80618009)
飯村 伊智郎  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (50347697)
大山 浩美  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 研究員 (00590126)
Research Collaborator OYAMA Hiromi  Apple Japan (00590126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語支援 / スマートフォンでの発音練習 / 拍とモジュール / 進化型データベース / 日本語音声のリズムの本質 / m-learning / 学習者によりそう独習システム / 発音独習支援システム / 音長 / スマートフォン / 日本語音声の等時性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first impression of foreign people's Japanese depends on their pronunciation. We think that Tokushu-haku, devocalization of vowels and duration of the phrase's last syllable must be articulated carefully to realize the well performed Japanese language. When Tokushu-haku is pronounced not enough long, the Japanese wears some foreign accents. If you can devocalize the vowels correctly, your Japanese sounds more clearly. And if the last syllable of a phrase is pronounced longer than it should be, the phrase sounds informal and casual.
We have developed the application "Yunion" that works on smartphone and with which anyone can learn Japanese pronunciation anytime and anywhere. Listening to the model speech and recording your repetition, your mark and some advice will return to the monitor of your smartphone. Training repeatedly like singing karaoke, you can get enough long Tokushu-haku and clear Japanese pronunciation.