Development of a practical education model on the basis of Theory on Classroom Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Naoko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10409766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教室文化 / 教室研究 / 教師論 / 対話 / 日本語教師養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed on the basis of Theory on Classroom Culture (Shioya, 2008). It resulted in the compilation of a database using empiric data from an actual Japanese-language teacher training course and the development of a practical education model. Specifically, the database consists of classroom talk in practice, gathered as participants (current teachers and teachers in training) clarified their views on Japanese-language education and education principles through their interactive talk with others. This was qualitatively analyzed as empirical research data, shedding light on the teachers’ views on language, culture, society, and Japanese-language education as it is spoken about in the classroom as well as on how to create (plan, support) a process for classroom interaction, a classroom layout, and a classroom environment that can generate such talk.