Analysis of Japanese language and cross-cultural ability required at work sites for the training of Chinese nursing / care workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHBA MIWAKO  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50454872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護 / 中国 / 日本語教育 / 会話データ分析 / 日本語能力試験 / 介護福祉士国家試験 / 介護施設のアルバイト場面 / 外国人介護人材 / 異文化 / 看護 / 介護技術講習会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the characteristics of Japanese used for communication in nursing care facilities and the Care Worker national examination, and to consider its application to education. Firstly, the Japanese used in the national examination (six years) is analyzed from the perspective of previous editions of the Japanese-Language Proficiency Test. Next, in the nursing home, the conversations during the part-time jobs of two Chinese students were recorded, the discourses classified according to the nature of the work being done, and the characteristics of the Japanese language of the students was analyzed, mainly from the viewpoint of the JLPT. As a result, although the grammar and vocabulary items of represented in the national exam and the part-time job conversations tend to be similar in aggregation, many qualitatively different items were also presented, and if Japanese study is only aimed at the JLPT it is clear that it cannot be said to be efficient.