Investigation into Language Processing Mechanisms through Evaluation of Mildly Aphasic Subjects and Learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
miyamoto megumi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80623511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 良二  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (30218672)
大塚 裕一  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70638436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords失語症者 / 日本語学習者 / 日本語教育学的評価 / 言語聴覚学的評価 / 聴覚的把持力 / 言語情報処理モデル / 評価・訓練 / 格助詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, speech-language-audiology and Japanese learning evaluations were performed on aphasic subjects and learners of Japanese. In case-marking particle fill-in-the-blank exercises performed on aphasic subjects, it was discovered that central semantic usages were relatively well-established. In problems from an exercise workbook, errors were observed regardless of problem difficulty as per Japanese ability, which suggests the possibility that the closeness of semantic relationships in answer choices had an effect on responses.
In divergence recognition testing on Japanese learners, mistakes in discriminating aspirated vs. unaspirated plosives, etc., were observed, and aspirated plosives were changed to unaspirated plosives, etc., in repetition exercises. Additionally, in pointing span test, the effectiveness of speech-language-audiology evaluations on Japanese learners was confirmed, as evidenced by a tendency for decreased retention span for Japanese vs. native language, etc.