Significance of the Relations between Interactions with International Students and Changes in the Perspectives of Local Residents- A Case of Beppu City Making Inroads into a Multicultural Society-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015)
Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kazumi  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授(任期付) (10611353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITABASHI Tamiko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 特任講師 (80469402)
YOSHISATO Sachiko  熊本大学, グローバル教育カレッジ, 特任准教授 (20544448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多文化共生 / 外国人 / 留学生 / 異文化理解教育 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 接触仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the opening of an international university in Beppu City the ratio of foreign students per capita is 26 times larger than the national average. The purpose of this study is to examine the relations between local citizens and foreigners, as well as activities by government entities, and help to build a multicultural society.
We conducted questionnaires to see how interaction between local citizens and foreigners changed with the university opening, and how that has changed the views of the locals toward the foreigners. We also interviewed officials from local government offices, teachers, and parents to collect information from various angles. The results follow the theory of “contact hypothesis”, where direct contact reduces prejudice. We also observed phenomena unique to Beppu among other areas with large numbers of foreigners. Collaborating with the municipal office and inviting local citizens, we hosted forums to share the results of the research.