An exploratory study of the relationship between proficiency and the speed of brain response during second language processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Satoru  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20451627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語処理時間 / 脳反応 / 習熟度 / 行動指標 / 英語 / 理解速度 / 心理言語学 / 英語学習 / 外国語学習 / 脳機能画像法 / 神経言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship among foreign language proficiency level, language processing indices, and brain activity. This study revealed that there is no strong relationship between proficiency level and processing speed, but the processing speed of the foreign sentence comprehension correlates with that of the first language sentence comprehension. Regarding the relationship between foreign sentence comprehension speed can be estimated by the brain activity data.