A Connectionist Study of Second Language Acquisition: Verified by Two Different Simulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Takashi  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 准教授 (20323181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 達也  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (10217771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / コネクショニズム / シミュレーション / バイリンガル / 第二言語習得 / 言語カテゴリーの境界線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at demonstrating a way of connectionist simulation for SLA studies. For the SLA simulation, two languages like Japanese and English need to be converted into binary signals based on the same common format. Therefore, as one of the main purposes of this study, a common format was proposed. Another main purpose of this study is utilizing two different computer simulators to conduct the SLA simulation. Verified by these simulators, some aspects which the conventional simulator had overlooked were revealed in this study.