Japanese EFL learners' use of verb subcategorization information in processing filler-gap dependency structures: A study using eye-tracking technique in reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Chie  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (30726823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Yasunari  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理言語学 / 第二言語習得 / 英語教育 / 眼球運動計測 / 文処理 / 眼球運動 / 下位範疇化情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate whether verb information is all together ignored in L2 processing (coarse-grain account) or it is simply too weak to override strong general structural preference of analyzing an NP directly following a verb as the verb’s direct object (restricted fine-grain account), this study tested sentences with unbounded dependency structure using eye-tracking technique in reading. The purpose of the study was to examine whether Japanese EFL learners would still ignore the verb’s subcategorization information and adopt a direct object analysis even when an NP does not appear following the verb. The results demonstrated that Japanese EFL learners have and use verb subcategorization as well as thematic information in the processing of filler-gap dependencies, providing support for the restricted fine-grain account in L2 sentence processing.