Integrated five-year curriculum for teacher education in the global world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Sano Fujiko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30248893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hidetoshi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20318695)
YOSHIDA Haruyo  大阪教育大学, 英語教育講座, 教授 (40210710)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカリキュラム / リサーチベース・カリキュラム / 英語教員養成カリキュラム / 英語授業力 / 教員養成 / グローバル / 国際化 / 教職カリキュラム / 教員養成課程 / 高度な授業力 / グローバル人材の育成 / 教師力育成 / 第二言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the age of globalization, recently at issue is the need to foster highly qualified English language teachers who have excellent commands of English and teaching skills. Under this circumstance, this study explored a way to build research-based curricula for teacher education. We started with three preliminary studies: 1) literature study to understand the characteristics of the teacher licensure programs of countries that already require 5 or 6-year study, 2) a survey and analysis to identify content areas that need to be included in the curricula, 3) interviews to receive feedbacks from experts about the feasibility, validity, and significance of the curricula. The main study explored a way to revise the curricula: 1) observing and understanding the pre-service teacher education system in Finland, 2) examining curricula of internationally leading graduate schools, 3) a qualitative study on in-service teachers’ value system toward language teaching.