Interdisciplinary study on the suitability of literary materials for college ELT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yukihiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20275001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 仁一  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20300080)
秋 孝道  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60192895)
ハドリー 浩美  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60534732)
市橋 孝道  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70613397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語教育 / 大学教育 / 英語リーディング / 文学的リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent English language education in Japan, notably at the tertiary level, there has been an inclination to avoid the use of literature as a resource for the creation of teaching material and tests. However, teachers indeed seem to recognize the significance of exploiting literary works in classrooms. In the absence of sufficient research to support their intuitive insight, our research aimed first to describe unique properties of literary text by comparing original works with their retold versions, and then to present specific guidelines for producing teaching material based on the findings. Overall, our goal was achieved to the extent that the outcomes would provide the foundation for further research.