Preliminary Research on Solutions to Miscommunication at Overseas Offices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAITO HISASHI  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80281898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 晶子  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40289690)
三浦 寛子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60347755)
竹村 雅史  北星学園大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (60353215)
坂部 俊行  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70337062)
Research Collaborator ISHI HARUKO  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50202940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsESP / miscommunication / overseas offices / ビジネスコミュニケーション / ミスコミュニケーション / 海外事業所 / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we collected case examples of miscommunication that occurred at overseas offices mainly in Asian countries through interview surveys and participant observation. There are linguistic factors, social environmental factors, legal and political factors in the miscommunication. It turned out that based on situations and circumstances in local areas, stakeholders set up a person who understands the position of both parties while constructing a trustful relationship, and then solution was planned by careful verbalization of the problem.