Content Language Integrated Learning for EFL learners at early stages - Coordination between primary and secondary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Allen-Tamai Mitsue  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50188413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCLIL活動 / 小学校英語 / 小中連携 / Storytelling / 活動中心の英語教育 / ストーリーテリング / リタラシー活動 / CLIL / 内容重視の活動 / CLIL / CBI / アカデミック言語 / 内容重視の英語の授業 / community活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a program based on Content Language Integrated Learning (CLIL) for English language learners at primary and secondary levels. The researcher has drawn up CLIL lesson plans and actually used them at elementary classes to examine the effectiveness of the program; for example, she used the idea of line and point symmetry to review letters. She found that students are required to obtain a certain English proficiency, especially literacy skills, in order to appreciate CLIL lessons. Although the practice was limited, due to the short length of English classes at primary schools, one 45-minute class per week, the students were found to show positive reactions towards CLIL.
As for the junior high school students, she developed science content oriented reading materials to use English as academic tool. The students found it interesting to connect science knowledge and English and the English teacher communicated with a sicence teacher through the reading materials.