Project/Area Number |
26580113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University (2017) Tokai University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Tomoko 桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80329002)
Research Collaborator |
中津原 文代 University of Bedfordshire, Centre for Research in English Language Learning and Assessment
仲谷 佳恵 東京大学, 大学院
濱田 弘史 東海大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | スピーキングテスト / 対話型スピーキングテスト / グループオーラルテスト / インタラクション能力 / 評価基準 / 機械採点 / 発語数 / 音声認識システム / スピーキング能力 / 対話型テスト / 音声自動認識システム / スピーキング能力の評価 / 音声認識ソフト / 大学入試 / 大量受験者 / 同時評価 / グループ・オーラル / 到達度目標 / 客観的評価 / プログラム評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The group oral test for measuring “global citizens’ conversation skills” was developed as an objective test which is able to evaluate three examinees simultaneously in a short time by a human and machine raters. However, because the current speech recognition systems still have technical problems and their conversion from voice data to character data lacks accuracy, several problems remained for their practical use. Under the limited condition, the pilot tests were conducted by three evaluation standards, a human rater with holistic scale, the number of words spoken by each participant (TNW) and conversation balance. In spite of insufficient data, the results indicated only a low coefficient correlation between conversation balance and total score. In addition, as ripple effects of the test, the students’ questionnaire results revealed that examinees tended to practice more in order not to be afraid of mistakes and to increase TNW for higher scores.