Developing an e-learning program which English teachers can make by means of LMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Mawashi  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (50248720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 博之  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40147658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordse-learning / 学習英文法 / プログラミング / Java applet / 統語分析 / コンテンツ / 記述入力 / 5文型 / 文分析 / LMS / ランダム出題 / マハラビノス距離 / SN比 / parsing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed e-learning programs which English teachers can make by means of LMS.I have made two contents: (1) vocabulary building with multiple and spelling filling drills and (2) text filling pattern practice drills. The former has been made possible with the help of Kirihara Shoten, whose CD recordings and Japanese translation were added to the contents along with example sentences. Pattern practice contents have also been provided with original recordings, which students can count on when they make errors or cannot think of correct answers. In these three years, I have read 15 paper presentations, including 5 International Conferences, written 10 refereed papers and a book, which has been awarded by International Society for Cultural Expression in 2016.