Creating Authentic Classroom and Online Intercultural Business Communication Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
O'CONNELL SEAN  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40580824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CRIPPS Anthony  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20352437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異文化間ビジネスコミュニケーション / カリキュラム開発 / オンライン学習 / 異文化対応力 / Curriculum design / Intercultural Business / Workplace communication / Curriculum Design / Curriculum development
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research was to develop authentic material for the enhancement of in-class and online learning in the field of intercultural business communication and understanding. After collecting data from student needs-analysis, foreign affiliate company interviews in Japan as well as reviewing current curricula available in this field both in Japan and abroad, the research team used the data to worked the development of material. As a result, this year two new courses (Intercultural Business Analysis and Career Path English) have been opened. In addition, during the research period, foreign affiliate company guest lecturers provided further insight to the students about the skills required for their workplaces. Students have given a high evaluation of all activities presented to them saying that the content has been especially helpful in career planning from the view of utilizing their English and intercultural competency.