The process of building up the "Aichi Medical Interpreting System" and its future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Asano Teruko  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 教授 (90387861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 しのぶ  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40321012)
村井 はるか  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (90647893)
津田 守  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 教授 (50163811)
Research Collaborator HANAMURA Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療通訳 / あいち医療通訳システム / フォローアップ研修 / 国際医療通訳シンポジウム / テキスト出版 / 医療通訳者の派遣実績報告書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducted a survey for the certified interpreters at AiMIS and compiled a report based on its results. Had interviews with professional medical interpreters in Australia and New Zealand to research the current situation overseas. Made an oral presentation at the 16th JAITS annual conference and presented this system as a role model for the future medical interpreting system in Japan. Also, the well-known scholars and researchers in the medical field gathered from New Zealand and other areas of Japan, and a successful international symposium and workshop was held in Aichi prefecture and exchanged opinions on the present situation and future challenges to build up the nationwide medical interpreting system. Lastly, "Introduction to Healthcare for Japanese-speaking Interpreters and Translators" which is a Japanese adaptation of the original book written by Dr. Ineke H.M. Crezee was published by John Benjamins Publishing Company as a useful handbook for the future training programs.