Developing a Rubric for Integrated Summary Writing Tasks in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30452684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Masumi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 講師 (50704657)
Research Collaborator HIJIKATA Yuko (SOMEYA Yuko)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords要約研究 / 技能統合型タスク / 英語教育学 / 要約 / 技能統合型課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a rubric for integrated summary writing tasks in English, which meets needs from English language teachers in Japanese’s universities. As a first step, we compared a holistic rubric and an analytic rubric developed for the tasks outside of Japan. Results showed both rubrics were valid and reliable for evaluation of task performance only when the overall scores of each rubric were taken into consideration. Therefore, descriptors of the rubrics need refinements so that the rubrics would be more appropriate to the Japanese contexts. In teaching English summary writing tasks, the rubric developed by the researchers was shown to learners explicitly as a task goal of revision in order to examine the effectiveness of the rubric. Consequently, those who referred to the rubric showed significantly higher self-evaluation scores of their summaries than those who referred to model summaries. Hence, the rubric seems to be an effective tool to teach summary writing tasks.