academic globalism of medical science from japan to taiwan between wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ASAJI keizo  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Osamu
SATO Yumi
SAN Shen
LIU Mike
YASUKUNI Ryoichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords杜聰明 / 台北帝国大学 / 国立台湾大学医学院 / ドイツ医学 / 傅斯年 / 美国在華医薬促進局 / ミュンヘン大学医学部 / 東京帝国大学医学部 / 帝国大学 / 台湾医学 / ローベルト・コッホ / 後藤新平 / 伝染病研究所 / 熱帯医学研究所 / ドイツ医学研究 / 日本医学研究 / 臺彎医学研究 / 帝国的構造 / 留学 / 植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project have researched the globalization of medical research between the Wars. As a result the two different patterns of academism can be recognized in the cases of Japan and Taiwan after 1945.
After Meiji Restration the Japanese Government introduced German medicine through German doctors. Many Japanese medical students learned in Germany and were granted degree there. Through them Japanese medical level reached the global standard by the end of World Warr II. After 1895 Japanese government despatched Japanese doctors to Taiwan and established Taipei Imperial University in Taiwan. Tung-Ming Tu, one of the graduates of the University, aspiring to establish the original medicine of taiwan, suffered a setback in establishing a new pharmanological research institute in the newly established Taiwan University. Since then Americanization of Taiwan medicine has been enhanced by its government.