Oshu-Fujiwara clan and the gold dust from Ezo-ga-shima or Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuyuki  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般人文系, 教授 (80342434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 淳哉  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 教授 (30205463)
小田 寛貴  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (30293690)
山本 けい子  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般理数系, 准教授 (90402221)
Research Collaborator SEGAWA Takuro  旭川市博物館, 館長
YAEGASHI Tadao  平泉町役場, 課長
OKA Yoichiro  東北学院大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords平泉 / 砂金 / 奥州藤原氏 / アイヌ / 交易 / 柳之御所遺跡 / SVM / 主成分分析 / 成分分析 / 年代測定 / 藤原氏 / ビックデータ / 蛍光X線分析 / 放射性炭素年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oshu-Fujiwara clan had ruled over the Tohoku district for approximately 100 years. The source of the wealth of Fujiwara clan was gold dust. The golden temple of Chuson-ji which became the world heritage is famous in a building sparkling with gold. Dr. Takuro SEGAWA hypothesized that Ainu of Ezo-ga-shima or Hokkaido might take gold dusts as a trade product in Hiraizumi. The purpose of this study is to verify this hypothesis.
In this study, we analyzed the gold dusts of Hokkaido and Tohoku district and made a database. We also analyzed the gold dusts which were got from relics excavated from Yanagi-no-gosho or another house of Hidehira Fujiwara in the next. I confirmed whether gold dusts of Hokkaido were brought to Hiraizumi or not by comparing both. By the result to date, gold dust excavated from Hiraizumi is more likely to that of Iwate Prefecture near Hiraizumi. We are not able to prove the hypothesis that gold dusts might be brought from Hokkaido in this study.