An Archival Study on the Documents of neutral powers in WW2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KATO KIYOFUMI  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本史 / 国際関係 / 外交史 / 政治学 / 現代史 / 戦争 / アーカイブズ / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During study in 3 years, I researched many documents in Swiss Federal Archives, The Swedish National Archives and Military Archives, The Secretary Archives of Vatican, The Historical Diplomatic Archives of Portugal, The Central Archives of Spain, Diplomatic Archives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Italy, The National Archives of Finland, and The danishi National Archives.
It was made cleared that these documents consisted of 3 category. The category 1 is diplomatic documents concerning the relations between Japan and neutral countries, The category 2 is diplomatic documents concerning the relations between Japan and the Axis powers or the occupying forces in German, The category 3 in diplomatic documents concerning the relations between Manchukuo and these countries.
I firmly believing that these results will contribute evolution of styudy on WW2.