A Study on Modernization of Town Community in Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術
Principal Investigator
IIDA Naoki  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (10332404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords町 / 大阪 / 家屋敷 / 水帳 / 町会 / 近代 / 都市 / 三新法 / 町共同体 / 戸長 / 名望家 / 民事判決原本 / 土地家屋売買 / 町屋敷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined what kind of transformation the community and town of the townspeople's status in early modern cities suffered after the Meiji era. In Osaka, in parallel with the opening of a parliament called the town council for each town in the three local new laws time (1878 - 1889), it turned out that the town lost the core function since the early modern period. Also, at the same time I heard that there was a certain change in the manner of town property, such as the abolition of the representatives who were property administrator of the town.
Based on the above results, if we were to organize the general problem areas to consider about the modernization of the town, including other cities, I think that it can be summarized into four points. (1) land ownership structure, (2) town property, (3) town community function, (4) congress and parliament.