| Project/Area Number |
26580131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2015-2016) Hirosaki University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Dai 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10333709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
舩田 善之 広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50404041)
渡辺 健哉 東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (60419984)
山本 明志 大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70710937)
| Research Collaborator |
YOKKAICHI Yasuhiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | モンゴル時代 / 人名 / 非漢語 / ウイグル文字 / アラビア文字 / チベット語 / モンゴル語 / トルコ語 / 表記 / アラビア語 / 漢字表記 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed at reconstruction of the system of transcription of the Non-Chinese personal names in the Chinese character of the Mongol period from the thirteenth to the fourteenth century. Special emphasis was put on the correspondence between Chinese forms and the Old Uighur script, which was one of the official scripts among the Mongol ruling stratum. Main result is a preliminary database of Non-Chinese personal names in the Chinese characters and the corresponding/reconstructed forms in the Old Uighur script retrieved from the Central and Western Asian texts.