A Socio-Historical Study of Pilgrimage and Migration during the Tang and Song Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KEGASAWA YASUNORI  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (10100918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶山 智史  明治大学, 文学部, 助教 (20615679)
櫻井 智美  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (40386412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巡礼 / 房山石経 / 五台山信仰 / 円仁 / 敦煌五台山壁画 / 石刻資料 / 参天台五台山記 / 唐宋変革 / 逃戸 / 敦煌壁画 / 安史の乱 / 仏教社会 / 仏教石刻 / 仏教石経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When did“pilgrimages”first appear in Chinese history? This study made following findings.
1)Pilgrimages appeared during the Tang dynasty and reached a peak in the early 9th century.However,they declined after the anti-Buddhist persecution of the Huichang era.So we can interpret that Tang dynasty had a sense of crisis to“equated pilgrimage with transfer”.2)The painting of the murals of Wutaishan at Dunhuang were stimulated by pilgrimage to Wutaishan in the early 9th century.The original image was the result of the Sino-Tibetan Peace Treaty that ceded the territory to the Tibetans in Changqing 4.
3)Pilgrimage experienced a revivalin the latter half of the 9th century. When this fact is linked with the Song,pilgrimage becomes an issue in the upheaval that marked the Tang-Song transition.4)There was additionally publication of New edition of the comprehensive catalogue of the location of Tang-dynasty epitaphs,Collection of source materials on the inscriptions of stone sutras at Fangshan.