The Promotion of Information Technology and International Cooperation of Kharakhorum Museum, Mongolia on the Basis of Historical Research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA TAKASHI  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60321064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二神 葉子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 室長 (10321556)
清水 奈都紀  大谷大学, 文学部, 研究員 (90649237)
Research Collaborator HIRASAWA Yasufumi  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中央ユーラシア史 / 歴史研究 / 情報化 / 国際研究者交流 / モンゴル国 / カラコルム博物館 / 博物館電子ガイド / 文化財保存科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) International Joint Research: In 2020 when we celebrate the 800th anniversary of Kharakhorum city, we were able to establish an international joint research network for the reconstruction and replica production of the "Sino-Mongolian Inscription of 1347". 2) Introducing of information exhibition: We were able to verify the possibility of introducing multimedia museum guide system using tablet terminal at the Kharakhorum museum. 3) Research on conservation of cultural properties: We made effective proposals from the professional point of view on the collection and conservation of cultural properties in the Kharakhorum museum. 4) Regional Development Promotion Research through Public-Private-University partnerships: We held a regional promotion workshop with local administrations and local residents of Mongolia, and we were able to construct a system that reflects the opinions of local residents in the regional promotion measures by the advanced information technology of museums.