An Empirical Study of the recognition and certification requirements of buried farming space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI, Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 教授 (30155064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEHARA Masaaki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10335466)
UDATSU Tetsurou  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHOBA Shigenobu  大阪文化財研究所, 学芸員 (60344355)
Research Collaborator MATUDA Jyunichirou  東大阪市鴻池新田会所
SAINO Hirohiko  仙台市教育委員会
OKADA Kenichi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所
UCHIDA Masao  高槻市教育委員会
MIYOSHI Hidemitsu  愛媛大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 講師 (50284386)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords埋没農耕空間 / 水田跡 / 畠跡 / 肉眼による作土層構造解析 / 土壌微細形態解析 / 粒度分析 / 微細植物遺存体片分析 / プラント・オパール分析 / 考古学 / 農耕空間 / 水田跡・畠跡 / 肉眼による耕土構造解析 / 微細堆積相解析 / 水田跡(水田遺構 / 畠跡(畠遺構) / 耕土構造解析 / 栽培植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by attempting to soil macro-structural analysis and fine plant relict body pieces analysis, we were able to reveal the structure of the plow layer of buried farming space. First, it revealed the archaeological indicators for determining the paddy plow layer and subsoil. Then, under the influence of irrigation water, the plow layer in the paddy fields is mixed lot of silt and clay, graded bed is formed. In addition, we were able to recognize the configuration and structure of the ped remaining in the plow layer of buried paddy field. In the plow layer, it was possible to read the behavior of the mud-chip for the lower layer to the origin caused by tillage.