Foundation of Archaeometallurgy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sasada Tomotaka  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 哲也  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (50315115)
山末 英嗣  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90324673)
田中 眞奈子  東京藝術大学, 社会連携センター, 講師 (70616375)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Tatsuo
NAKANO Mitsuru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords考古学 / 文化財科学 / 考古金属学 / 学際的研究 / 幕末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, specialists in archeology, metallurgy, geology, and cultural properties science are working on empirical academic research on excavated metal materials, and actively present their research activities both in Japan and abroad. It was aimed to create a new research area corresponding to European and American Archeometallurgy in Japan as well. In the study of the modern industrialization of the Saga clan, we held the symposium "Interdisciplinary Research of the Saga Clan at the Mietsu Naval Dock", and it became clear that not only Western technology but also conventional technology and wisdom were utilized. On the other hand, we founded "Interdisciplinary and International workshop of Iron Artifact and its indigenous Technology" in the Japan Iron and Steel Institute and actively acted as a research organization. In collaboration with overseas, we were able to deepen collaboration with archaeo - metallurgists in India and France.