Project/Area Number |
26580139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大網 信良 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10706641)
平原 信崇 早稲田大学, 會津八一記念博物館, 助手 (60731180)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 土器型式 / 民族誌調査 / 親族組織 / パプアニューギニア / 氏族 / 婚姻 / トーテム / 土器製作者 / 伝統的社会 / 縄文土器型式 / 民族誌 / 呪術 / 信仰 / 儀礼 / 土器製作技術 / 呪術性 / 精神世界 / クラン / ヤムカルト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the the field research on domestic pottery makings in Papua New Guinea is to make clear and to get clues for building a theoretical framework from Ethoarchaeological field works on the hypothesis how Jomon pottery types could be formed and changed. During three seasons investigation , much attention have been paid to the interviewing the womens potters of the East Cape district and Kwoma tribe Potter in Sepik River as to the knowledge of technological system of pottery making as well as the world view which surrounded potters.In world View, including indigenous belief and religion, spirits world has crucial importance for the understanding of the potter’s role in the local society.It has turned out that the leading persons have special influence and power on other potters in such a way that the pottery type could be controlled and changed by leading potter without any disagreements from other potters.