A study on the methods of topological spatial analysis for developing Historical GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okunuki Kei-ichi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (90272369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI TSUNETOSHI  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (50144100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歴史GIS / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we discussed on spatial analysis for ambiguous geographical information toward an innovative Historical GIS. Some case studies of analyzing castle towns in early modern ages are conducted, where the spatial relationships between geographical features are known from the old pictorial maps. Specifically, adjacent relationships between features of the castle towns such as “machi” (neighborhoods) are represented by a graph, and some conventional analytical methods for graphs are empirically applied into the graphs. We also constructed historical GIS database for early modern Japan, and those research results could be extended into developing new methods for considering contemporary urban planning.