A geographical study on hospitality by focusing on tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Koji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90382019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歓待 / 観光 / 人文地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted a geographical study on hospitality by focusing on tourism. Previous hospitality research has mostly examined the following three perspectives: (1) hospitality and religious beliefs; (2) unlimited hospitality and its limitations; and (3) hospitality and services in capitalistic society. However, there has been nearly no consideration of the relationships among (1) and (2), which are based on sociocultural interests, and (3), which is based on economic interests. Therefore, this study examined tourism, which is representative of hospitality in capitalistic society, and the abovementioned relationships by focusing on specific places. In particular, the study analyzed the examples of Yoron island and Okinawa main island in Japan.