| Project/Area Number |
26580145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MURAO SEIJI 総合研究大学院大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (90452052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMORI YASUHIRO 国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授 (00111089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 映像人類学 / メディア / 教育 / フィールドワーク / 民族誌映画 / 文化人類学 / 国際情報交換 フランス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the approaches and theory of creative use of visual media for education and research of cultural anthropology, and its ethical issue.In order to solve this purpose, study members conducted a survey for the education of visual anthropology in universities and research institutions of Western Europe, then did international academic exchanges with researchers there. In addition, based on the experience and knowledge that obtained in the research, study member made new ethnographic film.