The meaning of the life in the island at the present time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Koji  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特命教授 (20161490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords島嶼社会 / 地域社会の消滅 / 主体的選択 / 身体的共存・共感 / 集合的記憶 / 相互行為 / コミュニケーション / 集団的記憶 / 人口流失 / 平等主義的関係 / 持続可能性 / 競争原理 / 地域の消滅 / ヤップ島 / 貨幣経済化 / 近代化 / 贈与慣行 / 社会秩序 / 平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the present time in Japan, people in the island societies tackle the subject whether they can by themselves continue to live in their island or not. When they cope with the problem at hand and try to secure their own lives, they also repeatedly reflect whether they secure the continuance of the regional society or not. They are sensitively ready to be concerned in the co-presence and the sympathy with each others or collective memories and so on, which are the clues to drive their own thinking and communication.