The prospect of multiculturalism and happiness in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Tosa Masaki  国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (10237084)
Research Collaborator Yoon In-Jin  高麗大学, 教授
Lee Chang-Won  国際移住機構, 研究員
Lee Jasmine B.  , 国会議員
Kim Hyun-Mee  延世大学, 教授
Jung Hye-sil  MWTV, 代表
Park Hyung-sik  仁川ハンヌリ学校, 校長
Chee Wai-chi  香港大学, 教授
Gordon Mathews  香港中文大学, 教授
Maria Tam  香港中文大学, 教授
Tess Ubamos  Bayanihan支援センター, 代表
Naran Bilik  復旦大学, 教授
Pan Tianshu  復旦大学, 教授
Zhu Yuan  上海社会科学院, 研究員
Yuan Hao  上海大学, 社会学院, 教授
Chua Beng Huat  シンガポール国立大学, 教授
Daniel Goh  シンガポール国立大学, 教授
Soo Jiuan Ta  シンガポール国立大学, 教授
Ramesh Ganeson  Onepeople. sg, 代表
Huang Chihuei  中央研究院, 研究員
Yobu Losing  中央研究院, 研究員
Peter Nguyen Van Hung  ベトナム人移民支援オフィス, 代表
Daiyogon Mayumi  居留問題を考える会, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多文化主義 / 幸福 / 東アジア / マイノリティ / 比較民族誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been engaged in a comparative study of multiculturalism in East Asia, particularly in the six global cities of Hong Kong, Singapore, Shanghai, Taipei, Seoul, and Tokyo. My focus of study was the relationship between multiculturalism and happiness on the assumption that the multicultural movement can symbolize the contradiction and possibility of the total society in a condensed way. I visited schools, NGO’s, universities, and the media, namely the contact zone where the host society and minorities meet, and conducted intensive interviews with specialists and other related persons. So far, multiculturalism can be better described as an extension of nationalism in East Asia. Minorities, particularly migrants, suffer from the dynamics between exclusion and inclusion, but struggle to create their own cultural movements for better future.