The Influence of Media Advertisements of Foreign Companies on Thai Culture: from the viewpoints of cultural anthropology and linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA TAKAHIRO  西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90169475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冬野 美晴  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (30642681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタイ文化 / 海外企業 / メディア広告 / 広告 / グローバリゼーション / ローカルな文化 / ジェンダー / 社会階層 / ローカル文化 / タイ / メディア / 化粧品広告 / 旅行広告 / 食品広告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Takahiro Katayama have collected data on media advertisements, ignboard advertisements and traffic advertisements, etc. in the city of Bangkok, Thailand and analyzed data collected in the viewpoint of cultural anthropology. Also Katayama have interviewed with Thai university students on the influences of Japanese companies’advertisements on Thai culture. Miharu Fuyuno have investigated on the advertisements of Thai, Japan and Korea by using subjective investigation analysis method. Both Katayama and Fuyuno have found the influences of Foreign companies’advertisements on Thai culture.