Ethnographic Study of Nuclear Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionAino University Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAKI MASAO  藍野大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (70252533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発事故 / 福島県飯舘村 / 放射能汚染 / 仮設 / 復興 / エスノグラフィー / 文化生成 / コミュニティー / 原子炉 / 災害 / 科学論 / 東北大震災 / 原子炉の人類誌 / 科学人類誌 / 新生復興 / 福島第一原発事故 / 帰還 / 被爆 / フィールドワーク / フクシマ / 低レベル放射線環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the end of March 2017, after the seventh year of the earthquake disaster, governmental order for evacuation was mostly terminated except for Nagadoro where radiation levels are still high. The radiation level in the living zone of Iitate village has decreased to less than 0.3 μSv/hr. The form of life style of villagers is varied, after the evacuation order for them is terminated. Villagers trying to return home in Iitate immediately will be less than 20%. Most of them are elderly people with little risk of radiation damage, and it is difficult to regenerate the community. As seen in the Nanohana project (hybrid plant of radiation pollution and nature) in radiation contaminated environments in Fukushima, the driving force of reconstruction can be found even in the hybrid structure with pollution, so in order to fit Latour's scientific theory into a low-level radioactive environment, we should rethink the real nature and the progress of science in his theory.