The possibilities of social networking and sustainable cultural support in the disaster-affected area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
kawamura kiyoshi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (20405624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMA Shigeru  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 特任助教 (60592780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Takahiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353373)
WATANABE Ayumi  総合研究大学院大学, 学融合推進センター, 特任助教 (60592954)
KANASHIRO Itoe  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40709482)
SIBASAKI Shigemitsu  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (90345190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化財 / 文化財レスキュー / 文化的支援 / 被災物 / 宮城県 / 共有 / ネットワーク / 仲介者 / 持続可能性 / 震災遺構 / 記憶 / サブカルチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comes to examines the possibilities about what cultural support for the Disaster-affected Area may contributed to the restoration of the local culture of their region.
After the Tohoku-Pacific Ocean earthquake many researchers have been engaged in rescue of cultural properties. Nowadays these activities need to be evolved into the comprehensive cultural support to recreate their local cultures and ordinary lives of residents. In this study we aim to establish the proper models for cultural support to medium term conservation of properties and share significance and meaning of them with residents. To apply the survey method of folklore and cultural anthropology such as interview and participants observation leads to reconstruct the networking of researchers and the researched people and community.