Photo-ethnographic Methods in Cultural Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Iwatani Hirofumi  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (00508872)
Research Collaborator Iwatani Ayako  京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 准教授
Ishita Saeko  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授
Okada Hiroki  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 教授
Kaneda Junpei  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 機関研究員
Kein Julian  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 博士後期課程
Sawano Michiko  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科・国際文化学研究支援推進センター, 協力研究員
Tahara Noriko  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエスノグラフィー / デジタル化時代 / デジタル写真 / フォト・エスノグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider how to take advantage of the photographs collected by anthropological field work in the digital age as survey data, and to explore a ethnographic method can be called photo-ethnography in which photographs will be mainly utilized. Through their application and practical approaches such as adopting the photo-ethnography for the field work performed by the investugator and some anthropologists that include research collaborators, introducing it into the practical training class of some universities and graduate schools, and designing a static image management system experiencing it on the computer, the principal investigator performs a theoretical quest concerned of the use of photographs in ethnography and verifies the possibility. Being based on that, the principal investigator has found a basic outlook that will contribute to its methodology.