Socio-Legal Studies for policies to eradicate drunk driving in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ryota KOSAI  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20432841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords飲酒運転 / 条例 / 法社会学 / 刑事政策 / アルコール問題 / 飲酒運転の未然防止 / 再犯防止 / モラル醸成 / 被害者遺族 / 被害者支援 / 更生支援 / 交通教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the campaigns against drunk driving led to several revisions of the laws to punish the offenders severely. As the results of law revisions and anti-drunk driving campaign, the number of alcohol-related crashes has considerably decreased. But, the deterrent effect of the laws to prevent drunk driving might have already reached its limit. We haven’t eradicated drunk driving yet. The objective of this research is to examine the possibilities and significances of the new Ordinance-based strategy.
The results of this research are as follows: 1) drunk driving countermeasures based on Ordinance are effective in local area, and 2) we found that problems still remain in countermeasures related alcohol problems.