Project/Area Number |
26590002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 平等 / 差別の責任 / 性暴力 / 性行為の相利性 / 障害者の権利 / 合理的配慮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research reconstructs equality in legal context through investigating the concept of reasonable accommodation in Convention of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. Denial of reasonable accommodation is discrimination, and discrimination in this sense demands for collective responsibility to break down social barriers. And so we have to think up a new method of equalizing people in barrier-full society. This research based on the contingency theory of Kuki Shuzo and the interaction theory of primate sociology in Japan proposes a new human rights theory of making equality between two or more persons by doing same action together and simultaneously. It creates mutuality, not reciprocity between them. According to this theory, an interest in sexual interactions is not sexual freedom or sexual rights of self-determination, but sexual mutuality, because those interactions are mutualistic cooperation.