A Historical Genealogy of Knowledge-generating-state in a Perspective of Comparative Constitutional History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKII Kazuhiro  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (80273514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知識国家 / 伊藤博文 / 渡邉洪基 / 帝国大学 / 渡邊洪基 / 知識創造 / 国家学会 / 渡辺洪基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is aimed at proposing a new concept of the state, a “knowledge-generating-state, which seeks the significance and role of the nation state in the generating and circulating of knowledge. This research has sought to discern and reconstitute in the modern history of Japan certain burgeoning ways of being and certain genealogical relationships. From this point of view, what merits attention are Ito Hirobumi’s ideas of the state and those of Watanabe Hiromoto, the first President of the Imperial University, who should be regarded as the organizer of modern intellectuals in Japan.