Mainstreaming of Human Rights in UN Human Rights Council; Functions of Intergovernmentalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Obata Kaoru  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40194617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Naoko  京都女子大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80353514)
NAKAI Itsuko  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (70280683)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際人権 / 国籍法 / 国際組織法 / 人権の主流化 / 政府間主義 / 国際連合 / 人権実施手続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to draw an overall picture of the situations in the UN Human Rights Council. The mechanism of thematic mandates falls into inflationary situations. Partly because various and numerous thematic items make the discussion out of focus, NGOs’ participation in the meetings of the Council decreases compared with those of the predecessor Commission on Human Rights. The media and NGOs are paying little attention to the Council, and thus it does not occupy a prestigious status in political sense.
Although some progress is found in the Universal Periodic Review, which is highly inter-governmental process, such elements in the Council mainly contribute to curbing initiatives by NGOs and individual experts. We should observe, however, possible future evolution of intergovernmentalism.