Foreign Jugement and Change of Circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Manabu  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70552511)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国判決 / 事情変更
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed and examined how the change in circumstances after a foreign judgement should be handled in the executive judgment procedure, on comparison between Japanese law and German and EU law. We have concluded at least the following methods are effective as a countermeasure to circumstances change: The Judgment or the decree for amendment of foreign judgments and The filing of new action in domestic court in particular case.