The structure of the legal situation concerning the sexual minority in Taiwan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2015-2016)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ken  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (80226505)
Research Collaborator Hsu Hsiu-wen  台湾同性伴侶権益推動聯盟, 理事長
Siehchuen Huang  国立台湾大学, 法律学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性的マイノリティ / LGBT / 不可視化モデル / 台湾法 / 中国法 / 性的指向 / 同性婚 / 同性パートナーシップ / 性自認 / 非制度化モデル / マイノリティの人権 / セクシャルマイノリティ / 多元的家族 / 婚姻 / 性指向 / 民法改正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conversion to a right protection model started rapidly after 2000 in Taiwan where I belonged to Invisible model in sexual minority legal system type, and determination was judged from approving marriage legally during the same sex by constitution interpretation of the judicialyuan in important regulations government post of May, 2017 via a homogeneous partner family census register notation account system in an autonomous body in 2015. On the other hand an invisible model is still continued in China and a change has not started. A Taiwanese facelift was brought by the following factor.(1) The national mainstream has a strong commitment to the Western modern value (liberalism, human rights and constitutionalism principle) mainly by young people.(2) Support a background of the Taiwan consciousness that the Western modern value is opposed against China.(3) A social movement by LGBT led by female movement.