Exploring Possible Use of Insurance Scheme to Address Climate Related Risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Yukari  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70303518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保険 / 気候変動 / リスク / 適応策 / 環境損害 / パリ協定 / 気候変動リスク / 損失と損害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some innovative approach to addressing climate related risks such as weather index insurance (by which insured could receive payout if some weather index are met), and micro insurance operated through relively small amount of premium, have recently been developmed and implemented. Insurance is expected to serve as a tool of risk trasfer and to enhance more prompt recovery of suffered loss and damage.
On the other hand, insurance faces some challenges for making it a more effective tool to address climate risks: how to ensure accessibility to such insurance by the population with modest income, in most case the most vulnerable to climate chanage, how to ensure equitable allocation of costs relating to insurence among countries, insurers and insured and how to overcome lack of data necessary to design an appropriate insurance product. It is also essential to design and implement a comprehensive strategy and scheme to reduce and avoid climate risks.