The concept of "community" in the creation of intellectual outcome, and the role of "customs" and "norms" therein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Ryu  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (00323626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的創作物 / コミュニティ / 慣習 / 規範 / コモンズ / 現代アート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed the concept of "community" in the creation of intellectual outcome, and the role of "customs" and "norms" therein. In conducting a research, I adopted the following methodology. First, we focused on the social value which "community" tries to embody, and the process of "customs" and "norms" being created in order to consider how our society should confront with those "customs" and "norms" within the "community". Second, we tried to clarify possible "mutual complement" or "conflict" between state laws such as intellectual property and those "customs" and "norms" by locating "community" within those various actors and the social network of those actors related to the creation of intellectual outcome.