Reseach for the basic principle of the healthcare law to address the new problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2015-2016)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ikka Tsunakuni  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, トランスレーショナル・メディカルセンター, 室長 (50453981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Toshihiro  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10386419)
KOUNO Ayumi  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
HOUJOU Masahiro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80252211)
IDA Ryuichi  滋賀大学, 学長 (40127543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医事法 / 医学研究 / 再生医療 / 医療ビジネス / 基本原則 / 事前規制・事後規制 / 倫理 / 生命倫理 / 研究規制 / 臨床倫理委員会 / ゲノム医科学研究 / 医療ネグレクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the due process in medicine, we manifest the contents of due process and employ administarative law to regulate medicine beforehand. Recently new acts for regenerative medicine and clinical research were established and the ethics regulations have major influence medical research, therefore it is unevitable that ex-ante regulation for medical research will be getting stronger. On the otherhand, I believe that civil and criminal law must continue to regulate the medical treatment as ex-post regulation. Then, when we consider the regulation for medicine, we have to take the view of distinguishing between ex-ante and ex-post regulation to avoid the over regulation and the stagnation of medicine. Additionally, we should distinguish medicine and medical business and consider the possibility to apply the regulation for social and economical service to medical service.