The Political Role of the Democratic Institutions in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Tomoki  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 客員教授 (30365499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords権威主義国家 / 中国共産党 / 民主的制度 / 人民代表大会 / 中国の民主的な制度 / 中国人民政治協商会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to make clear how democratic institutions (DIs) in China have contributed to the stability of the regime there.
Since the time the CCP decided to go the path of market-oriented economic reform, there has been diversification and greater plurality among the political actors who want to participate in political decision-making. According to this research, they make use of China's DIs in order to more effectively make known their demands to the political decision makers. By making their demands known to the People's Congress in the form of propositions, these actors who want involvement in decision-making transform their demands from matters of individual gain into the "will of the people," and thus gain legitimacy for their claims. Functions of the DIs that take such form contribute, to a certain level, to promoting the democratization of the decision-making process, making it more transparent, and sustaining it.