Research on cost visual evaluation and various problems in introducing dynamic electronic voting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Kentaro  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助教 (60506525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動的電子投票 / 電子投票制度 / 選挙情報データベース / 選挙コスト可視化 / 投票率向上 / ネット選挙 / 電子投票 / 地方選挙情報データベース / 静的電子投票 / エストニア / 統一地方選挙調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research visualizes various problems and costs in introducing dynamic (electronicization on the voting side) electronic voting system to the conventional electronic voting system (electronicization on the election management side).
As a result of two major achievements, "Database survey on general elections (including national administration and provincial areas) total survey conducted in Japan within 5 years since the last 5 years," and "field survey in Estonia, the advanced election election country." Efforts on electronic voting by small country to large countries and special characteristic of Japan, Investigation of latest information technology and security, Electronic voting and My number, Proposal for consolidating legal systems and policies such as civil service system, Visualization cost of introduction cost, Visualization of running cost, We tried calculating the opportunity cost and also conducted a young people awareness survey etc. by introducing a simulation system.